FCC to share best practices for improving labor productivity with Uzbekistan
On November 2, the Federal center of competence in the field of labor productivity (FCC) signed an agreement with the Institute of forecasting and macroeconomic research under the Ministry of economy and industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent enterprise "ENERGO SYSTEMA NVA". This enterprise will be the first platform in Uzbekistan for the introduction of lean production technologies within the framework of Russian-Uzbek cooperation in the field of labor productivity.
The agreement was signed by Director General of ftsk Nikolay Solomon, first Deputy Director of the Institute of forecasting and macroeconomic research Shukhrat by Shukurova, General Director of LLC "ENERGO SYSTEMA NVA" Rashid Karimov in front of the Minister of economic development of Russia Maxim Oreshkin and Minister of economy and industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Botir Khodjayev. The signing ceremony was held in Tashkent as part of the summit of the Council of heads of government of the Shanghai cooperation organization (SCO).
ENERGO SYSTEMA NVA specializes in the production of electrical equipment for industrial and civil construction. The company's production facilities are equipped with modern equipment from leading manufacturers, which allows us to produce a wide range of electrical equipment and metal structures. The pilot project to optimize production processes will help the company not only improve operational and economic indicators, but also become a model for other enterprises in Uzbekistan.
According to the signed agreement, the FCC experts will give the Institute for forecasting and macroeconomic research under the Ministry of economy and industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan developed unique methods for improving labor productivity using internal resources of the enterprise without attracting additional investment.
In addition, the company" ENERGO SYSTEMA NVA " will introduce lean production technologies, which will reduce the time of the process and excessive stocks of work in progress, and the output for six months of the project will increase by at least 10%. For this purpose, the company will select the most financially profitable production stream. Together with the working group, FCC experts will diagnose it using lean production tools, in particular, mapping and a "spaghetti" diagram that reflects the movement of products in the creation process. This will allow you to identify problem areas in the flow and eliminate them by using the 5S system, standardized operation, pulling system, single product flow, built-in quality, and other tools.
"Uzbekistan is a strategically important partner of Russia. Taking into account the positive dynamics of trade turnover, we are interested in improving the efficiency of Uzbek enterprises. In order to increase mutually beneficial cooperation, FCC experts are ready to share technologies, methods, developments and training programs for optimizing production processes. We are confident that these tools will successfully take root at the plant as part of the pilot project and will convincingly demonstrate their effectiveness to other Uzbek companies that are ready to enter a new level, " said Nikolai Solomon, General Director of the Federal customs service.
Together with the company's working group, FCC specialists will conduct a decomposition of the company's goals. For this is a tree of objectives, to create a map of key performance indicators and implemented information centres, which help you to visualize the work, promptly identify deviations and make the right management decisions.
For successful replication of the practice implemented on the sample stream, managers and employees of the company will be trained in tools that allow to minimize losses and increase the efficiency of current activities. ENERGO SYSTEMA NVA LLC will be provided with training programs on problem solving techniques, production analysis, quick changeover, and evaluation of the overall efficiency of the equipment. This will help create a culture of continuous improvement in the company.
Recall that on may 30, in Urgench, the Ministry of economic development of the Russian Federation and the Ministry of economy and industry of Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of understanding on the exchange of experience in improving labor productivity. Within the framework of the Memorandum, the parties share their experience in implementing national projects aimed at developing the economic potential of the two countries, in particular, the national project "labor Productivity and employment support"being implemented in the territory of the Russian Federation.
About the FCC
Federal centre of expertise in the field of labor productivity (ftsk) is an organization which is the operator of the national project "Productivity and employment" (head of the national project the Minister of economic development of Russia Maxim Oreshkin). The main objective of the project is to ensure the growth of labor productivity at medium and large enterprises in the basic non-resource sectors of the Russian economy by at least 5% per year by 2024 through the introduction of lean production technologies.
The project is also intended to determine the interest of business in the problem of labor productivity growth, the formation of a product and market for services to improve labor productivity
in the Russian Federation. At least 10,000 companies in 85 regions of Russia will be involved in the project. The FCC will train 23,000 production system specialists in the country.