Opening of the office of Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric, a global expert in energy management and automation, has announced the opening of an office in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Now a representative office of the company will work in Tashkent, as well as a joint project with partners to assemble high-voltage and low-voltage switchboard equipment at the production site of IP LLC "Energo Systema NVA".
The event was accompanied by a business conference, during which the Deputy Minister of economy and industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Botir Usmonov and the French Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan Violen de Vilmorin shared their vision of digital development of the country.
The leaders of Schneider Electric, in turn, spoke about the results and development plans, as well as about solutions that will contribute to more effective development of the energy, oil and gas, transport, industrial and construction industries in Uzbekistan.
During the event, the guests, representatives of the largest companies in Uzbekistan, including Uzbekenergo, Uzbekneftegaz, Uzkhimprom, Tashkent city, Beeline, Uzatom, also visited the production site of Schneider Electric's partner, Energo Systema NVA, which already produces low-voltage and high-voltage Schneider Electric equipment. These solutions have already been implemented in AGMK, Discover Invest, TMZ, Uzbektelecom, Navoiazot, and Maxam Chirchik.
On the eve of the event, the leaders of Schneider Electric met with the Minister of economy and industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Botir Khodzhayev.